[Skip to Content]

Privacy Policy

ISC is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy sets out how the Independent Schools Council (ISC) uses any information that you give ISC when you use this website, and it forms part of the terms and conditions for use. If you provide us with information from which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that your information will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

ISC may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 10/10/2014.

What we collect

We will ask you for the following information if you contact us via this website:

  • name
  • contact information; telephone number and email address
  • details of your enquiry
  • search requests

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • to respond to enquiries and requests
  • internal record keeping and administration
  • we may use the information to improve our products and services, including this website
  • we may use the information for statistical analysis

How we process and store this information

  • Data submitted for the purpose of contacting us is processed by web servers and sent via email to members of staff at ISC, the data is not stored.
  • Data submitted for the purpose of performing a search is processed by web servers to obtain matching results, the data is not stored.

School photographs

If you wish to photograph pupils for official school use, you should ensure that pupils (and/ or parents) are comfortable with the photography and are aware of the contexts in which such photographs could be used. Please seek legal advice, on the use of images of children.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when this website collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about visitors to this website.

When someone visits this website we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting this website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

If you wish to restrict or block cookies you can set your internet browser to do so - click on the following link for further information http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=1

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

How to control cookies

All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings, typically be found in the 'options' or 'preferences' menu of your browser. In order to understand these settings, the following link may be helpful: http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=1

If you disable cookies you will not be able to use all the interactive features of our website.

Cookies used on our website

CookieNamePurpose
Cookie bannercookie_preferenceThis cookie is used to control the appearance of the cookies information banner. This cookie is set on arrival to the site by default. It expires after a set time and is not set again unless a user changes their cookie settings.
Google Analytics_ga
_gali
_gat
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where vistors have come to the site from and the pages they visited
Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
Form cookiesASP.NET_SessionId
contour_*
_RequestVerificationToken
These cookies are essential for the contact form - These cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously consented to ISC contacting you, you may change your mind at any time by emailing: web@isc.co.uk

ISC works with trusted companies which help us to manage our databases. Should you require more specific information, please email: web@isc.co.uk. We do not pass personal information onto any other third parties except where permission has been given or where we are required to do so by law.

Independent Schools Council is registered as a data controller, with the Information Commissioner's Office. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: ISC, Legal Team, First Floor, 27 Queen Anne's Gate, London SW1H 9BU or email: legal@isc.co.uk. A fee of £10 will be payable. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.